15th Anniversary Caspian International Transport, Transit and Logistics Exhibition
TransCaspian and Road&Traffic exhibitions are worthy contribution to the development of the transport sector in Azerbaijan
On 11 May, at Baku Expo Center was hosted the International Transport, Transit and Logistics Exhibition, TransCaspian 2016 and 6th Caspian International Road Infrastructure and Public Transport Exhibition Road&Traffic 2016. The Minister of Transport of Azerbaijan Mr. Ziya Mammadov and executive director of Iteca Caspian Mr. Farid Mammadov, Ambassadors of several countries and more than 40 media representatives took part in the official opening ceremony of the exhibitions.
Speaking at the opening ceremony, the Minister of Transport of Azerbaijan Ziya Mammadov congratulated the organisers and honorary guests on the anniversary. The Minister highlighted the relevance of this event that keeps expanding each year and is making a worthy contribution to the development of the whole industry. "I have no doubt”, said Mr. Mammadov, “that the products, services and equipment that are presented at the exhibition will be of interest to foreign experts and will promote international cooperation."
Farid Mammadov, executive director of Iteca Caspian noted that in the past 15 years, the TransCaspian exhibition was attended by approximately 700 companies, representing more than thirty countries from around the world. He also highlighted that over the years the exhibition TransCaspian and Road & Traffic became the major transport events in the region.
The anniversary TransCaspian exhibition has gathered 75 companies from 9 countries: Azerbaijan, Austria, Belarus, France, Germany, Kazakhstan, Lithuania, Russia and Turkey. Traditionally, along with commercial entities, the exhibition is attended by public transport structures of the country, such as: “Azerbaijan Railways” CJSC, “Azerbaijan Caspian Shipping” Closed Joint-Stock Company, State Maritime Administration of the Republic of Azerbaijan, and Baku Sea Trade Port. Newcomers make up 40% of all exhibitors this year. Among them are companies such as AZ Logistics and Management Services, ADY Express, Caspian Marine Services, Texnovotum, Turkish Shipbuilders Association, the Lithuanian company SVEVALA. and the GAZ Group of Companies (Russia), which is represented by the three entities - Ural Automobile Plant, Russian Buses, and Commercial Vehicles.
The Road & Traffic 2016 exhibition is attended by 30 companies from Azerbaijan, Denmark, the Netherlands, Turkey, Russia, Singapore, the USA, France, and the Czech Republic. Foreign and local companies participating in the Road & Traffic 2016 exhibition present services in the area of the design and construction of roads, bridges and tunnels, road-building equipment and materials, road safety facilities, equipment for road marking, traffic monitors, and software for designing urban infrastructure. The companies have expressed great interest in the sector of intelligent transport management systems. The companies IMMERGIS (France), Wavetronix (USA), and AZD Praha (Czech Republic) have launched their expositions within this sector. Over recent years, great attention has been paid to public transport, including renewal of vehicle fleet and improvement of its management in Azerbaijan. In this regard, Azauto (Isuzu) and this year's newcomer GAZ - Russian Buses Group of Companies are participating in the exhibition.
In connection with the 15th anniversary of the exhibition, a special program of additional events has been prepared. Thus, on 10 May, the Central Botanical Garden hosted an event dedicated to the birthday of National Leader Heydar Aliyev - participants of the TransCaspian exhibition built a pergola in the Central Botanical Garden, in which the residents of the city will be able to rest during their visit.
Iteca Caspian has always supported the development of hand-craftsmanship. A surprise to visitors is the exhibition of handworks by Azerbaijan master Rovshan Ansari, located in the lobby of Baku Expo Center. The exhibition includes demonstration models of ships of different classes, ages and origins, and different models of locomotives and aircrafts. An exhibition of Azerbaijan postage stamps is located in the lobby. All stamps are presented by the company Azermarka and devoted to the theme “Transport and Logistics”.
Another event in the frame of Anniversary program is namely awarding the student for gaining the highest score on admission to Transport Department of the Azerbaijan Technical University. Thus, the company Iteca Caspian, the organiser of the exhibition, continues the tradition of encouraging students to enrol in distinguished universities of the country.
Registration data shows that in the first hours of the exhibitions there were more than 800 attendances of industry professionals. Talks and meetings with old partners have already been held at the stands. Since its inception, the exhibition has received official support from the Ministry of Transport of the Republic of Azerbaijan. TransCaspian is also supported by TRACECA, the Azerbaijan Export and Investment Promotion Foundation (AZPROMO), the National Confederation of Entrepreneurs (Employers) Organisations of the Azerbaijan Republic (ASK). This year's exhibition was also supported by the Coordinating Council of the Republic of Azerbaijan on Transit Freight.