TransCaspian 2014 - The most important regional event in the transport industry
On 12th June at Baku Expo Centre the 13th International Transport, Transit and Logistics Exhibition, TransCaspian 2014 and the 4th Caspian International Road Infrastructure and Public Transport Exhibition, Road and Traffic 2014 opened their doors. The exhibitions are organized by Iteca Caspian LLC and its partner, ITE Group Plc.
The opening ceremony was attended by Deputy Minister for Transport Musa Panahov. In his speech, the Deputy Minister stressed that the current exhibitions contribute to the development of infrastructure throughout Azerbaijan. Musa Panahov noted the importance of the exhibitions in terms of the presence of both local and foreign companies, and the demonstration of new products, know-how and technology, which offer excellent prospects for industrial development.
According to Musa Panahov, over the past 10 years the transport sector in Azerbaijan has developed with great success. The industry has implemented major infrastructure projects in every area and Azerbaijan has keenly participated in them. Such achievements are made possible due to the clear leadership and constant attention of President Ilham Aliyev to the industry. During this period the economy has received multibillion dollar investments allowing the building and repair of 9,000 km of roads, 250 bridges and road junctions, and six international airports, as well as the purchasing of tankers, ferries, modern aircraft and other vehicles. In all these projects, domestic companies have participated alongside their foreign colleagues. The exhibitions reflect this fact, having attracted experienced professionals from Austria, Georgia, Italy, Russia, Turkey, Ukraine, France, the Czech Republic, Sweden, Romania and Latvia. The Deputy Minister stressed the approaching deadline of the European Games in Azerbaijan in 2015 and the responsibility of the transport industry to address many of the major tasks.
The distinctive feature of this year's exhibition is the active participation of international exhibitors, who have significantly expanded their stands and now account for 50% of the participants. The increasing number of companies participating in the transportation sector should also be noted as a positive factor. The event draws attention to current events, and is very popular with visitors, many of whom are industry professionals. One of the major problems addressed by the exhibition is the successful demonstration of our countrys potential in the transit field and the attractiveness of the state as a strategic partner. Along with commercial companies, public transport structures are also involved, including Azerbaijan Railways CJSC, Azerbaijan Caspian Shipping Company and the State Automobile Transport Service.
Judging by the thematic sections of the exhibition, TransCaspian 2014 intelligently combines all the areas of transportation, logistics and information technology. At the exhibition insurance issues and the leasing of transportation equipment will be discussed in depth and visitors will become acquainted with promising investment programmes and the nuances of customs clearance.
Displays devoted to rail transport, sea and river ports, airports, couriers and shipbuilding are appropriately supplemented by financial and customs services. The stands demonstrating cargo handling terminals, rail system automation and remote control, as well as navigation and monitoring are also expected to attract attention. The exhibition will help visitors to meet with suppliers of multimodal services on the Great Silk Road route; to consider the most advantageous way of transporting goods between the ports of Baku, Aktau and Turkmenbashi; to meet with rail transport manufacturers and much more.
The network of partners of ITE Group plc - ITE London, EUF (Turkey), GIMA (Germany) and ITE Gulf (Dubai) - is involved in attracting international companies to participate in the exhibition in Azerbaijan. The official partners of all exhibitions in 2014 are the JW Marriott Absheron Baku and the Qafqaz Point Hotel; the tour operator is Greenwich Travel Club; and the security partner is SafeLife.
The sponsor of TransCaspian 2014 is Stadler Rail Group.