Transaspian 2013: current industry achievements
The 12th International Transport, Transit and Logistics Exhibition, TransCaspian 2013, opened today in Baku Expo Centre. The organizers of the exhibition are Iteca Caspian LLC and its partner ITE Group plc. TransCaspian has been supported by the Ministry of Transport of the Republic of Azerbaijan and has worked closely with TRACECA since its launch. The exhibition is also supported by the Azerbaijan Export and Investment Promotion Foundation (AZPROMO) and the National Confederation of Entrepreneurs (Employers') Organizations of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
Deputy Minister for Transport of the Republic of Azerbaijan Mr Musa Panahov and Director of Iteca Caspian LLC Farid Mammadov took part in the opening ceremony. Mr Panahov stressed the special significance of the development of transport infrastructure on both the national and regional levels. At the present time Azerbaijan is implementing global projects such as the construction of an international rail link, of a new airport in Baku, of a new international sea port in Alat Settlement and of a modern shipyard, projects which confirm the growing potential of the country and its increasing strength. In view of the forthcoming 2015 European Olympic Games it is very important to demonstrate the favourable opportunities offered by our country in the area of transit and the attractiveness of the state as a strategic partner. By the opening of this event we expect to have completed all current transport projects, have built and reconstructed the main trunk routes.
Director of Iteca Caspian LLC, Farid Mammadov, noted that this year the exhibition hosts 70 companies from 15 countries, increasing the display area by 20% compared to last year. About 40% of the exhibitors are companies which are presenting their products and services at TransCaspian for the first time. A distinctive feature of the current exhibition is the active participation of foreign exhibitors, who have significantly expanded the exhibition space they use and make up 50% of the participants.
During the VIP tour Mr Panahov, together with VIP guests and mass media representatives, met exhibitors presenting innovative products, services and solutions in the transport, transit and logistics sector. From the very first minutes of the exhibition it became clear that, through the important strategic role it plays in the countrys development, TransCaspian 2013 offers an excellent opportunity for the exchange of experience, market assessments, business meetings and the establishment of new business contacts. The brightly decorated displays represent the whole spectrum of modern transportation and the development of connecting links in the transport sector. All these prospective trends are reflected in this years exhibition. The sectors of road and rail transport, sea and land transportation, ports, oil transportation, and navigation systems are well represented here. Georgian, Russian, Azerbaijani, Swedish and Ukrainian companies have produced interactive project presentations which have already created great interest among visitors. Displays ranging from powerful KAMAZ trucks and walking excavators to bridge and tunnel construction, entrance into the international highway system are presented here. Companies from Austria, Georgia, Italy, Russia, Turkey, Ukraine, France, the Czech Republic, Romania and Latvia are participating on international stands.
The state transport structures of Azerbaijan - the Ministry of Transport, Azerbaijan Railways, the Azerbaijan State Caspian Shipping Company and the State Road Transport Service - are participating in the exhibition alongside private companies.